Skip to main content
Yi Jin
A A A
繁體版 简体版
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In making enquiries or submitting applications etc., it may be necessary for you to furnish some personal data.  The purposes for which your data will be used are explained in the relevant parts of the forms or our website.  This Bureau is committed to ensuring that all personal data are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO)

Under the PDPO, you have the right to request access to or correction of the personal data provided.  Such requests should be made in the Data Access Request Form PDF (1.54 MB) (No.OPS003 issued by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data) and sent to us by mail to the Controlling Officer (Data Protection), 10/F., Wu Chung House, 213 Queen's Road East, Wanchai, Hong Kong.  By virtue of Section 20(3)(e) of the PDPO, a data access request may be refused if it is not made in this Form. The Form is available in any District Office.

Search service on this website is provided by an independent contractor of the Government.  We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through this website.  The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Government for compiling traffic analysis on government websites.  The Government will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Government.

Launched by the Education Bureau The Federation for Continuing Educationin Tertiary Institutions
  Explanation of WCAG 2.0 Level Double-A Conformance